Honour List

Australian Selections

Club Captains

  • Georgia Beaton/Gia Abernethy – 2018
  • Georgia Beaton/Gia Abernethy – 2017
  • Georgia Beaton/Gia Abernethy – 2016
  • prior to 2016

State / Premier League Best & Fairest

  • Georgie Horjus – 2018
  • Georgia Beaton – 2017
  • Gia Abernethy – 2016
  • prior to 2016

Club Coach

  • Leanne Eichler – 2018
  • Leanne Eichler – 2017
  • Leanne Eichler – 2016
  • prior to 2016

Presidents

  • Lee-Anne Petherick – 2018
  • Amanda Shiell – 2017
  • prior to 2016

Life Members

Margaret Angove Service Award

Presented to a Club Person with outstanding services over several years in the areas of Playing, Coaching, Umpiring or Administration.

  • Kristin Schlicker – 2018
  • Melissa Churchett – 2017
  • Kylie Janzow – 2016
  • prior to 2016

Deb Aston Coaches Award

This award is selected by our High Performance Manager & Club Coach, the award is presented each year to the coach that has met the criteria including attending coaches development sessions, contributed to the wellbeing of players under their care over a minimum of 5 years and in doing so, lived and demonstrated the club values.

  • Bianca Reddy – 2018
  • Leanne Eichler – 2017
  • Sheree Lewis – 2016
  • Tonya Hutton – 2015

Lorraine Obst Volunteer of the Year Award

This award is presented each year to a person who has gone above and beyond with their services to the club.

  • Narelle Bennett – 2018
  • Greg Bennett – 2017
  • Jessica Bennett – 2017
  • Fran Buller – 2016

Player Life Members (200+ Games)

  • Imogen Abernethy – 2018
  • Lara Bond – 2018
  • Eliza Inglis – 2018
  • Saraid Kustermann – 2017
  • Emmeline Ogilvie – 2017
  • Jessica Ogilvie – 2017
  • Colette Ransom – 2016
  • Elyse Hicks – 2016
  • Tayla Johnson – 2016
  • prior to 2016

300+ Club

  • Jessica Reynolds – 349 games
  • Kelli Hook – 346 games
  • Kate Campion – 328 games
  • Melissa Churchett – 323 games
  • Kylie Revink – 317 games
  • Ellen Fisher – 309 games
  • Kristin Schlicker – 300 games

10 Year Service Award

  • Alicia Almond – 2018
  • Lauren Foote – 2018
  • Emma Green – 2018
  • Sophie Hatwell – 2018
  • Brooke Jenner – 2018
  • Erin Jenner – 2018
  • Louise Treloar – 2018
  • Lara Bond – 2017
  • Debbie Clegg – 2017
  • Kaylan Joy – 2017
  • Darby Knight – 2017
  • Bethany Lane – 2017
  • Gia Abernethy – 2016
  • Imogen Abernethy – 2016
  • Eliza Hicks – 2016
  • Emma Hatwell – 2016
  • Merridy Carter – 2016
  • prior to 2016

Senator Rosemary Crowley Senior Player Award

Rosemary Crowley has been Patron of  Contax for many years and donates a perpetual award for the player from AMND Senior grades.

  • Natalie Burnett-Jones – 2018
  • Kaylan Joy – 2017
  • Elise Hicks – 2016
  • prior to 2016

Fielden Horner Trophy

The Fielden / Horner Trophy is awarded by the Club each year to an Intermediate age group player. The trophy is donated by two Life Members, Pauline Fielden and the late Joan Horner

  • Chelsea Hart – 2018
  • Amy McCabe – 2017
  • Chelsea Blackman – 2016
  • prior to 2016

Kathryn Harby Trophy

Awarded to a player from a Sub Junior team.

  • Ruby Hart – 2018
  • Casey Mundy – 2017
  • Teagan Ridley – 2016
  • prior to 2016

Amy Mitchell Memorial Award

The Club presents the Amy Mitchell Memorial Award to a Junior age group player. This trophy is donated by the Mitchell Family, in memory of their daughter Amy.

  • Jessica Chyer – 2018
  • Mikalya Heddle – 2017
  • Chelsea Hart – 2016
  • prior to 2016

Megan Price Memorial Trophy

Each year the Club presents this trophy to a Sub-Junior 1 player, selected by the Sub-Junior 1 Coach.  This trophy is donated by the Price Family, in memory of their daughter Megan.

  • Tanitha Packer – 2018
  • Lara Carubia – 2017
  • Ruby Tanner – 2016
  • prior to 2016

Sarah Pisani Trophy

Awarded to a Primary age group player, who while striving to play to the best of her ability, also embodies the spirit of the club by adherence to the clubs code of conduct with respect to (punctuality of attendance at training’s and matches, demeanor on and off the court, respect for officials, care and support for team mates, and contribution to club activities.

  • Milla Liptak – 2018
  • Ella Broadbent – 2017
  • Keeley Rathjen – 2016
  • prior to 2016

Elaine Sloman Trophy

The Elaine Sloman Club Spirit Award has become a perpetual trophy, which is awarded annually to a Player from the Sub-Primary, Primary or Sub-Junior age group.

  • Matilda Griffiths – 2018
  • Amali Baldwin – 2017
  • Ruby Hart – 2016
  • prior to 2016

Margaret McGee Goal % Award

  • 2018 Sub Primary 1 73.12%
  • 2017 – Sub Primary 1 88.68%
  • 2016 – Sub Primary 1 90.23%
  • prior to 2016